PCPS COVID Update: 1 New Positive Test, 27 Quarantined

Mike Seals - August 30, 2020 11:30 pm

Ponca City Public Schools
August 28, 2020

Dear PCPS Parents, Staff, and Community Members:

We were notified again today by the Kay County Health Department that one (1) individual tested positive for COVID-19 at Ponca City High School.

Through a thorough contact tracing investigation, we have quarantined 26 close contacts there, and it was determined there was one (1) other close contact at another site to the positive case.

The quarantines will be in effect through September 10. All close contacts have been notified and were provided information and instructions regarding how to proactively observe possible symptoms during the quarantine.

Thanks to our rigid safety protocols and the face covering mandate, the number of close contacts was contained to a low percentage of high school students, and the likelihood of close contacts becoming positive for COVID-19 are greatly reduced due to the face coverings.

Teachers are prepared to pivot to Distance Learning for those affected. Teachers will keep students and parents informed of Distance Learning details. However, students and staff under quarantine cannot attend school or school events throughout the duration of the quarantine.

With the likelihood that in-school positives will be frequent, I will send a weekly press release each Sunday evening informing our public of the positives at specific sites and the classes or number of individuals quarantined. However, please refer to PCPS Contact Tracing Totals Spreadsheet each evening for updates.

The link to the chart is at the top of the homepage on our district website: www.pcps.us

Parents, we will contact EVERY parent/guardian of every student affected even if we have to make home visits. Please make sure your phone numbers are accurate in the Parent Portal. During this time of frequent contact, it is imperative numbers are updated.

District maintenance will thoroughly clean both classrooms, and PCPS will continue to frequently clean and disinfect all surfaces inside all district schools.

It is important to remain vigilant to stopping the spread of COVID-19. The CDC recommends the following best practices to help prevent the spread of COVID-19.

  • Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds.
  • Use alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60% alcohol if soap and water are not available.
  • Avoid close contact with those who are sick.
  • Cover your coughs and sneezes with a tissue or your sleeve.
  • Disinfect frequently touched surfaces and objects.
  • Practice social distancing, leaving at least six feet between you and other people.
  • Wear a cloth mask or face covering when social distancing is not possible.

Symptoms of COVID-19 include fever, cough, and shortness of breath. If you or any member of your family exhibit these symptoms, you are encouraged to contact your medical provider for advice immediately. Symptoms usually appear 2-14 days after exposure.

Our greatest priority is the health and safety of our students, staff, and community members. Thank you for your patience and understanding during this challenging time. We will continue to stay in constant communication with our families and patrons.

Please feel free to contact Curtis Layton, Executive Director of Human Resources, or me with any questions at 580-767-8000.

Sincerely,
Shelley Arrott Superintendent, Ponca City Public Schools

 

Latest Stories

Oklahoma COVID-19 Update for 24 November 2020

SITUATION UPDATE: COVID-19 As of this advisory, there are 180,610 cases of COVID-19 in Oklahoma. Kay...

OHS to host Tulsa Race Massacre Traveling Exhibit

CHECOTAH, Okla. — The staff of Honey Springs Battlefield is honored to announce that the site...

Projects to focus on Missing, Murdered Indigenous peoples

By KEN MILLER OKLAHOMA CITY (AP) — Oklahoma and five other states will participate in pilot...