House State and Federal Redistricting Committee appointed

Mike Seals - February 12, 2021 8:07 pm

OKLAHOMA CITY – The House State and Federal Redistricting Committee was appointed Friday to continue the House’s public-focused redistricting process throughout the 2021 legislative session.

House Speaker Charles McCall appointed the 29-member bipartisan committee to establish the formal policies and protocols for House redistricting. After the delivery of final U.S. Census data, the committee will advance legislation containing new districts to the full House for consideration.

“The unprecedented public involvement and outreach completed to date will continue to be the basis of House redistricting going forward,” said McCall, R-Atoka.

The standing committee will base its work on public input gathered by the House’s eight regional redistricting subcommittees, which conducted dozens of town halls across the state to hear from citizens about the composition of districts for the next decade. In a historic move, every House member was appointed to a regional subcommittee to ensure total representation of the full state in the redistricting process.

The State and Federal Redistricting Committee will hold its first meeting next week to adopt policies, protocols and a public map submission process.

“The standing committee’s first order of business is setting a public map submission process. As has been the case from the beginning, public input continues to be the priority,” said Rep. Ryan Martinez, R-Edmond, chairman of the House State and Federal Redistricting Committee. “All Oklahomans have been represented in the process to date, and the geographic and bipartisan diversity of membership on this committee will ensure that standard continues.”

Every ten years, the Oklahoma Constitution requires each legislative chamber to redraw its own districts and congressional districts following the release of decennial U.S. Census data.

The House State and Federal Redistricting Committee’s membership matches the partisan composition of the full House and includes the chairs and vice chairs of each regional subcommittee.

House State and Federal Redistricting Committee

  • Rep. Ryan Martinez, R-Edmond, chair
  • Rep. Daniel Pae, R-Lawton, co-vice chair
  • Minority Leader Emily Virgin, D-Norman, co-vice chair
  • Rep. Rhonda Baker, R-Yukon
  • Rep. Merleyn Bell, D-Norman
  • Rep. Ty Burns, R-Morrison
  • Rep. Trey Caldwell, R-Lawton
  • Rep. Rusty Cornwell, R-Vinita
  • Rep. Sheila Dills, R-Tulsa
  • Rep. Jon Echols, R-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Jim Grego, R-Wilburton
  • Rep. Toni Hasenbeck, R-Elgin
  • Rep. Brian Hill, R-Mustang
  • Rep. Justin Humphrey, R-Lane
  • Rep. Ronny Johns, R-Ada
  • Rep. Mark Lawson, R-Sapulpa
  • Rep. Nicole Miller, R-Edmond
  • Rep. Carl Newton, R-Cherokee
  • Rep. Monroe Nichols, D-Tulsa
  • Speaker Pro Tempore Terry O’Donnell, R-Catoosa
  • Rep. Jim Olsen, R-Roland
  • Rep. Mike Osburn, R-Edmond
  • Rep. John Pfeiffer, R-Orlando
  • Rep. Ajay Pittman, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Randy Randleman, R-Eufaula
  • Rep. Trish Ranson, D-Stillwater
  • Rep. Dustin Roberts, R-Durant
  • Rep. John Talley, R-Stillwater
  • Rep. Tammy Townley, R-Ardmore

Regional subcommittee membership is as follows:

Northwest

  • Chair: Rep. Carl Newton, R-Cherokee
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Brian Hill, R-Mustang
  • Rep. Rhonda Baker, R-Yukon
  • Rep. Denise Crosswhite Hader, R-Piedmont
  • Rep. Mike Dobrinski, R-Okeene
  • Rep. Anthony Moore, R-Clinton
  • Rep. Kenton Patzkowsky, R-Balko
  • Rep. Todd Russ, R-Cordell
  • Rep. Jay Steagall, R-Yukon

Southwest

  • Chair: Rep. Trey Caldwell, R-Lawton
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Toni Hasenbeck, R-Elgin
  • Rep. Brad Boles, R-Marlow
  • Rep. Gerrid Kendrix, R-Altus
  • Rep. Dick Lowe, R-Amber
  • Rep. Marcus McEntire, R-Duncan
  • Rep. Daniel Pae, R-Lawton
  • Rep. Rande Worthen, R-Lawton

South Central

  • Chair: Rep. Tammy Townley, R-Ardmore
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Ronny Johns, R-Ada
  • Rep. Merleyn Bell, D-Norman
  • Rep. Sherrie Conley, R-Newcastle
  • Rep. Tommy Hardin, R-Madill
  • Rep. Chris Kannady, R-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Dell Kerbs, R-Shawnee
  • Rep. Mark McBride, R-Moore
  • Speaker Charles A. McCall, R-Atoka
  • Rep. Cynthia Roe, R-Lindsay
  • Rep. Jacob Rosecrants, D-Norman
  • Rep. Danny Sterling, R-Tecumseh
  • Minority Leader Emily Virgin, D-Norman
  • Rep. Kevin West, R-Moore
  • Rep. Danny Williams, R-Seminole

North Central

  • Chair: Rep. Ty Burns, R-Morrison
  • Vice Chair: Rep. John Talley, R-Stillwater
  • Rep. Chad Caldwell, R-Enid
  • Rep. Kyle Hilbert, R-Bristow
  • Rep. Mark Lawson, R-Sapulpa
  • Rep. Ken Luttrell, R-Ponca City
  • Rep. Garry Mize, R-Guthrie
  • Rep. John Pfeiffer, R-Orlando
  • Rep. Trish Ranson, D-Stillwater
  • Rep. Sean Roberts, R-Hominy
  • Rep. Judd Strom, R-Copan
  • Rep. Kevin Wallace, R-Wellston

Oklahoma City

  • Chair: Rep. Nicole Miller, R-Edmond
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Ajay Pittman, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Forrest Bennett, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. José Cruz, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Mickey Dollens, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Jon Echols, R-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Andy Fugate, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Jason Lowe, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Robert Manger, R-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Ryan Martinez, R-Edmond
  • Rep. Cyndi Munson, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Mike Osburn, R-Edmond
  • Rep. Eric Roberts, R-Edmond
  • Rep. Marilyn Stark, R-Bethany
  • Rep. Preston Stinson, R-Edmond
  • Rep. Mauree Turner, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Collin Walke, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Tammy West, R-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Max Wolfley, R-Oklahoma City

Tulsa

  • Chair: Rep. Sheila Dills, R-Tulsa
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Monroe Nichols, D-Tulsa
  • Rep. Meloyde Blancett, D-Tulsa
  • Rep. Jeff Boatman, R-Tulsa
  • Rep. Denise Brewer, D-Tulsa
  • Rep. Carol Bush, R-Tulsa
  • Rep. Dean Davis, R-Broken Arrow
  • Rep. Ross Ford, R-Broken Arrow
  • Rep. Regina Goodwin, D-Tulsa
  • Rep. T.J. Marti, R-Broken Arrow
  • Rep. Stan May , R-Broken Arrow
  • Rep. Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs
  • Speaker Pro Tempore Terry O’Donnell, R-Catoosa
  • Rep. Melissa Provenzano, D-Tulsa
  • Rep. Lonnie Sims, R-Jenks
  • Rep. Mark Vancuren, R-Owasso
  • Rep. John Waldron, D-Tulsa

 

Northeast

  • Chair: Rep. Jim Olsen, R-Roland
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Rusty Cornwell, R-Vinita
  • Rep. Steve Bashore, R-Miami
  • Rep. Bob Ed Culver, R-Tahlequah
  • Rep. Scott Fetgatter, R-Okmulgee
  • Rep. Avery Carl Frix, R-Muskogee
  • Rep. Tom Gann, R-Inola
  • Rep. David Hardin, R-Stilwell
  • Rep. Mark Lepak, R-Claremore
  • Rep. Kevin McDugle, R-Broken Arrow
  • Rep. Logan Phillips, R-Mounds
  • Rep. Chris Sneed, R-Fort Gibson
  • Rep. Wendi Stearman, R-Collinsville
  • Rep. Josh West, R-Grove

Southeast

  • Chair: Rep. Randy Randleman, R-Eufaula
  • Vice Chair: Rep. Jim Grego, R-Wilburton
  • Rep. Eddy Dempsey, R-Valliant
  • Rep. Justin Humphrey, R-Lane
  • Rep. Dustin Roberts, R-Durant
  • Rep. David Smith, R-Arpelar
  • Rep. Rick West, R-Heavener
 

Latest Stories

New Awnings at Local Food Bank

  A team of volunteers recently partnered up to install fresh new outdoor awnings for the...

House Republicans want more Education Money in Budget

School Funding

OKLAHOMA CITY – Oklahoma House Republicans are pushing a significant education funding increase as a “must-have”...

Crackdown on Tobacco Tax Evasion Added to State Statute

OKLAHOMA CITY – The governor this week signed into a law a bill that creates the...